Jubilee party nominates 15 for EALA

BY NAMULONGO PETER,NAIROBI,11TH MAY 2017-The Jubilee party has nominated 15  people to the East African Legislation Assembly EALA among them  former National Assembly Clerk  Justin Bundi and ex-PS  Mutea Iringo.The 15 names are contained in the list presented by the National Assembly majority leader Aden Duale for election.

Also on the list is former Kamukunji MP Simon Mbugua, who was persuaded by the party to step down in favour of Yusuf Hassan.

A total of 58 people applied for the job and only five out of the selected 15 will be chosen to represent the party at the Arusha-based House.The list seen by upesinews.co.ke is a mixture of names that are well known to Kenyans and others who are new.Bellow is the full list of nominees.

  1. Joe Muriithi Muriuki
  2. Mutea Iringo
  3. Eunice Wanjiru Karanja
  4. Abubakar Ogle
  5. Adan Mohamed Nooru
  6. Simon Mbugua
  7. Irene Cherop Masit
  8. Justin Nthiiri Bundi
  9. Nelson Dzuya
  10. Naomi Jillo Waqo
  11. Chepkemoi Saida Stacey
  12. Florence Sergon
  13. Justus Mate
  14. Pius Atok Ewoton

This comes as the Wiper party has also  held its National Election council  at its headquarters in Lavington  Nairobi Thursday where several   names including that of party leader  Kalonzo Musyoka Kenedy Musyoka as its nominee to EALA.

ODM is yet to make known its nominees even though Duale  had claimed that the opposition had nominated only four people out of the 41 that applied.

He says there was no need for election because Cord has only four slots.

Mr Duale said the list presented by Jubilee has observed both regional and gender balance.

“Look at our list, it is balanced but our counterparts want to protect certain individuals,” Mr Duale said.

On independent candidates, Mr Duale said they must also be forced to comply with the same rules as political parties.

“There’s no escape route for them. Rules and procedures must be followed.”

Nine independent candidates have applied to be elected to Eala.

They are: Duncan Mwangi Ndegwa, Mohamed Adan, Thomas Katu Ngui, Odhiambo Collins Odongo, John Olusa, Walter Misire, Fredrick Kalumbo, John Kubai and Billy Baltazar.

Senate Clerk Jeremiah Nyegenye, who is one of the presiding officers, said all nominees would be issued with provisional certificates before verification of their details and publishing of the final list.

 

 

 

Facebook Comments Box