It is day two of ODM primaries as Kakamega,Narok vote amid delays

BY NAMULONGO PETER/NAOMI MUKHWANA,15TH APRIL 2017-ODM party nominations have entered second day Saturday  with the exercise been conducted in the two counties  of Kakamega and Narok.in Kakamega County  the voting started late  following a hitch in transporting election materials to polling stations.

In Narok County, voting started two hours late following a misunderstanding between two camps over members register.

Some voters were turned away without casting ballot after their names were found missing from the list.

The chairman of Kakamega County Election Board David Sasala said they were kept waiting by the late arrival of vehicles hired to collect election material from the Kakamega Social Hall to polling stations in the twelve constituencies.

At 7am, Mr Sasala and his team were still sorting out the election materials for delivery to the 425 poling centres.

Mr Sasala said proper preparations had been made to ensure the nominations occur without hitches.

“We have done our best to ensure the nominations proceed smoothly but we have been let down by the late arrival of vehicles hired to transport the materials,” Mr Sasala said.

Kakamega County Police Commander Tito Kilonzi said security had been beefed up.

“We have deployed enough officers in all the twelve sub-counties to maintain law and order during the nominations,” Mr Kilonzi said.

In the nominations, five ODM MPs from the county will be facing a tough challenge as they seek to secure the party’s ticket and recapture the seats in the upcoming General Election.

The county is a perceived ODM stronghold and Kakamega Governor Wycliffe Oparanya, the ODM deputy leader, has been campaigning to ensure the party retains its political dominance in the region.

MPs fighting for survival in party nominations are Raphael Otaalo (Lurambi) Johnston Manya Naicca (Mumias West), Andrew Toboso Anyanga (Butere), Benjamin Andola Andayi (Khwisero) and Silverse Lisamula Anami (Shinyalu).

In Lurambi, Mr Otaalo will be facing Prof Stanley Ominde Khainga in what is shaping into a tough tussle for the party ticket in a wide open contest.

Butere MP Andrew Toboso Anyanga will be forced to shake off the challenge from Habil Nanjendo Bushuru, a member of the Kakamega county assembly and Mr Joseph Inzofu Nyamwata.

Butere is the political backyard of Mr Oparanya and the nominations are expected to be touch and unpredictable.

In Khwisero constituency, MP Benjamin Andola Andayi will be facing Benjamin Ogunyo Andama who he narrowly defeated in the 2013 polls.

Kakamega Woman Representative Rachel Ameso Amollo will be jostling for the ODM ticket in the nominations.

Shinyalu MP Silverse Lisamula Anami will be tussling for the party ticket in tight contest with three other aspirants, who include Justus Kizito Mugali, Caleb Mukanzi Likhanga and Hudson Karume Muhembere.

Mr Mugali who lost to Mr Anami in 2013 elections recently defected to ODM from Jubilee sparking a protest from party supporters after he was received by Governor Oparanya.

In Ikolomani, Malava and Lugari, the aspirants, Mr Vincent Mukhono, Alfred Saidi Khasavuli and Mr Nabwera Daraja Nabii appear headed for a smooth sailing in the primaries after they emerged the only aspirants.

The contest in Matungu constituency will be between Paul Posh Obwora and Paul Aguta Achayo.

Facebook Comments Box